May 2015

 
 
 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26 Film 
Sans Soleil link
  • 2pm
  • 7pm
Bell, Book and Candle link
  • 4:30pm
  • 9:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:45pm
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
While We're Young link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Theater
Ghosts link
  • 3pm
Dance
Mark Morris Dance Group link
  • 3pm
Mark Morris Dance Group: Program B link
  • 3pm
Kids
Manxmouse: The Mouse Who Knew No Fear link
  • 11am
  • 2pm
BAMcafé Hours
2pm—3pm link
27 Film 
Portrait of Jennie + The Dragon is the Frame link
  • 7pm
Pal Joey link
  • 4:30pm
  • 9:15pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
While We're Young link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
28 Film 
Sugar Cookies + Beneath the Skin link
  • 7pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
While We're Young link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
Theater
School-time Performance: Manxmouse: The Mouse Who Knew No Fear link
  • 11am
Ghosts link
  • 7:30pm
Galas & Parties
BAM Presents: The Karen Gala link
  • 5:30pm
  • 8pm
BAMcafé Closed
29 Film 
High Anxiety link
  • 7:15pm
Special Effects link
  • 5pm
  • 9:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
While We're Young link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Theater
School-time Performance: Manxmouse: The Mouse Who Knew No Fear link
  • 11am
Ghosts link
  • 7:30pm
Literary
Joseph O'Neill link
  • 6:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
30 Film 
Phoenix link
  • 7:30pm
5 Flights Up link
  • 7pm
While We're Young link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
Theater
School-time Performance: Manxmouse: The Mouse Who Knew No Fear link
  • 11am
Ghosts link
  • 7:30pm
Talks
A Look at the Stars: A Celestial Odyssey link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
1 Film 
Justin Bieber: Never Say Never + Joule link
  • 4:15pm
  • 9:30pm
Step Up 3D link
  • 2pm
  • 7pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:40pm
While We're Young link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Theater
School-time Performance: Manxmouse: The Mouse Who Knew No Fear link
  • 11am
Ghosts link
  • 7:30pm
Music
Lily Virginia link
  • 10pm
SAMBA NOISE link
  • 8pm
Kids
Hatched link
  • 11am
BAMcafé Hours
6pm—11pm link
2 Film 
Avatar link
  • 2pm
  • 5:30pm
  • 9pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:40pm
While We're Young link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Theater
Ghosts link
  • 2pm
  • 7:30pm
Music
Todd Sickafoose's Tiny Resistors link
  • 10pm
SAMBA NOISE link
  • 8pm
Kids
Manxmouse: The Mouse Who Knew No Fear link
  • 11am
  • 2pm
Hatched link
  • 11am
BAMcafé Hours
6pm—11pm link
3 Film 
Goodbye To Language + Chromatic Frenzy link
  • 2pm
  • 6:30pm
Cave of Forgotten Dreams + Aurora Borealis link
  • 4pm
  • 8:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:40pm
While We're Young link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Theater
Ghosts link
  • 3pm
BAMcafé Closed
4 Film 
Gravity + Other Gravity link
  • 8pm
While We're Young link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
BAMcafé Closed
5 Film 
Brooke Gladstone presents Galaxy Quest link
  • 7:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
While We're Young link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
Talks
Radiolab Live link
  • 7:30pm
Classes
Interpreting Myth and Drama link
  • 6:30pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—6:30pm link
6 Film 
David Garland presents Naked Lunch link
  • 7:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
While We're Young link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
Talks
Don’t Look Back: Stories from the Teenage Years link
  • 8:30pm
Terry Gross in conversation with Marc Maron link
  • 7:30pm
WQXR Eine Kleine Trivia Nacht link
  • 8pm
BAMcafé Closed
7 Film 
John Schaefer presents The Man Who Fell to Earth link
  • 7:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
While We're Young link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
Talks
Wait Wait. . .Don’t Tell Me!® link
  • 7:30pm
Islamophobia: A Conversation link
  • 7:30pm
Speed Dating for Mom Friends with The Longest Shortest Time link
  • 7pm
BAMcafé Closed
8 Film 
Arun Venugopal presents I Vitelloni link
  • 7:30pm
Beowulf link
  • 4:30pm
Coraline link
  • 2pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 2pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:40pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Dance
Nimbus Dance Works: Ten Years link
  • 8pm
Music
BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Royal KhaoZ link
  • 9pm
Talks
Snap Judgment LIVE! link
  • 7:30pm
Death, Sex & Money link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—10pm link
9 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Brian Lehrer presents The Last Waltz link
  • 7:30pm
Beowulf link
  • 4:30pm
Coraline link
  • 2pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 2pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:40pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
Dance
Nimbus Dance Works: Ten Years link
  • 2pm
  • 8pm
Music
BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: 5J Barrow link
  • 9pm
WQXR Beethoven Piano Sonata Marathon link
  • 10am
  • 12:15pm
  • 2:30pm
  • 4:45pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:15pm
Talks
Selected Shorts: Uncharted Territories link
  • 7:30pm
Comedy
Bullseye Comedy Night link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—10pm link
10 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
The King and I link
  • 2pm
The Adventures of Tintin link
  • 4:45pm
  • 7:15pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 2pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:40pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
Music
Mexrrissey: Mexico Loves Morrissey link
  • 7:30pm
It’s All About Richard Rodgers with Jonathan Schwartz link
  • 3pm
Talks
Leonard Lopate & Locavores: Brooklyn as a Brand link
  • 3pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—6:30pm link
11 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Ken Jacobs Short Films link
  • 7:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:30pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
12 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
ABCD: Any Body Can Dance link
  • 5pm
  • 8pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:30pm
Dance
School-time Performance: Bleu! link
  • 11am
Comedy
An Evening with David Sedaris link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—6:30pm link
13 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Hugo + Twelve Tales Told link
  • 5pm
  • 8pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:30pm
Dance
School-time Performance: Bleu! link
  • 11am
Comedy
An Evening with David Sedaris link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—6:30pm link
14 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Katy Perry: Part of Me 3D + Let Your Light Shine link
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Clouds of Sils Maria link
  • 4:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:30pm
Dance
School-time Performance: Bleu! link
  • 11am
BAMcafé Closed
15 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
A Star is Born link
  • 10am
Resident Evil: Retribution + Coming Up Threes link
  • 2pm
  • 7pm
The Three Musketeers link
  • 4:30pm
  • 9:30pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 2pm
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Dance
School-time Performance: Bleu! link
  • 11am
Music
Ayelet Rose Gottlieb link
  • 9pm
BAMcafé Hours
6pm—10pm link
16 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Jackass 3D + 3D Trick Pony link
  • 2pm
  • 7pm
Piranha + Psychedelic Death Vomit + The Art Handlers link
  • 4:30pm
  • 9:30pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 2pm
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Music
Gifrants and SEGWE link
  • 9pm
Kids
Bleu! link
  • 10:30am
  • 2pm
Neighborhood
Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Events link
  • 1pm
Tribute to the Ancestors link
  • 10am
BAMcafé Hours
6pm—10pm link
17 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Pina + Loops link
  • 2pm
  • 6:45pm
Charlie Victor Romeo + Red Capriccio link
  • 4:30pm
  • 9:30pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 2pm
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Kids
Bleu! link
  • 10:30am
  • 12:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
18 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
BAMcafé Closed
19 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Innocence Unprotected link
  • 7pm
  • 9pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Dance
Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana: Angeles/Almas link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
20 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania link
  • 7pm
Shorts I: Documentaries with a Human Face link
  • 9pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Dance
School-time Performance: DanceAfrica 2015 link
  • 11am
Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana: Angeles/Almas link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
21 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Shorts I: Documentaries with a Human Face link
  • 8:45pm
Shorts II: City Scene/Country Scene link
  • 7pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Dance
Dress Rehearsal: DanceAfrica 2015 link
  • 7pm
School-time Performance: DanceAfrica 2015 link
  • 11am
Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana: Angeles/Almas link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
22 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Shorts Program link
  • 9:30pm
Shield and Spear link
  • 7pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 2pm
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Dance
Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana: Angeles/Almas link
  • 7:30pm
DanceAfrica 2015 link
  • 7:30pm
Neighborhood
The Drum and the Seed, A Haitian Odyssey link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7:30pm link
23 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Housemaids link
  • 4:30pm
  • 9pm
Timbuktu link
  • 2pm
  • 6:45pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 2pm
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Dance
Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana: Angeles/Almas link
  • 2pm
  • 7:30pm
DanceAfrica 2015 link
  • 2pm
  • 7:30pm
Music
JUMP N FUNK with Rich Medina and The Marksmen link
  • 10pm
Neighborhood
DanceAfrica 2015 Bazaar link
  • 12pm
BAMcafé Hours
1pm—2am link
24 Film 
Kirikou and the Sorceress link
  • 2pm
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Black Orpheus link
  • 4pm
  • 6:30pm
  • 9pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 2pm
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Dance
Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana: Angeles/Almas link
  • 2pm
DanceAfrica 2015 link
  • 3pm
Neighborhood
DanceAfrica 2015 Bazaar link
  • 12pm
BAMcafé Hours
2pm—3pm link
25 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 2pm
  • 4:20pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Winter of Discontent link
  • 4pm
  • 8:45pm
August Winds link
  • 2pm
  • 6:30pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 2pm
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Dance
DanceAfrica 2015 link
  • 3pm
Neighborhood
DanceAfrica 2015 Bazaar link
  • 12pm
Classes
Family African Dance Workshop link
  • 10am
African Dance Master Class link
  • 12pm
BAMcafé Hours
2pm—3pm link
26 Film 
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
Classes
Interpreting Myth and Drama link
  • 6:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
27
Shorts IV: Medium Experiments: From Film to Video link
  • 8:30pm
Film
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Shorts III: Poland’s Workshop of the Film Form and Beyond link
  • 7pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
BAMcafé Closed
28
Shorts IV: Medium Experiments: From Film to Video link
  • 8:30pm
Film
Ex Machina link
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Shorts V: Artists, Collectives, Communities link
  • 7pm
Far from the Madding Crowd link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Welcome to Me link
  • 4:40pm
  • 7:10pm
  • 9:20pm
BAMcafé Closed
29 Film 
The 400 Blows link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Theater
A Human Being Died That Night link
  • 7:30pm
Music
Red Hot & Cool: 20 Years Revisited link
  • 10pm
Master Mix: Red Hot + Arthur Russell! link
  • 8pm
BAMcafé Hours
6pm—11:30pm link
30 Film 
La Dolce Vita link
  • 2pm
  • 5:30pm
  • 9pm
Theater
A Human Being Died That Night link
  • 2pm
  • 7:30pm
Music
Red Hot & Cool: 20 Years Revisited link
  • 10pm
Master Mix: Red Hot + Arthur Russell! link
  • 8pm
BAMcafé Hours
6pm—11:30pm link
31 Film 
Andrei Rublev link
  • 2pm
  • 6:30pm
Theater
A Human Being Died That Night link
  • 3pm
BAMcafé Closed
1 Film 
The Red and the White link
  • 7pm
  • 9:15pm
BAMcafé Closed
2 Film 
Soul Power link
  • 8pm
Marketa Lazarova link
  • 5pm
  • 8:30pm
Theater
A Human Being Died That Night link
  • 7:30pm
Literary
Jane Smiley link
  • 6:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
3 Film 
Fires on the Plain link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Theater
A Human Being Died That Night link
  • 7:30pm
Dance
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet link
  • 7:30pm
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet: Program A link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
4 Film 
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs link
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Theater
A Human Being Died That Night link
  • 7:30pm
Dance
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet link
  • 7:30pm
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet: Program B link
  • 7:30pm
Music
Bobby Rush link
  • 12pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7:30pm link
5 Film 
Shoot the Piano Player link
  • 2pm
  • 7pm
Jules and Jim link
  • 4:30pm
  • 9:15pm
Theater
A Human Being Died That Night link
  • 7:30pm
Dance
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet link
  • 7:30pm
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet: Program A link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7:30pm link
6
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7:30pm link

It's Cafe Time