October 2017

 
 
 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 Film 
mother! link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4:10pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:30pm
Wind River link
  • 4:20pm
Lucky link
  • 1:50pm
  • 4pm
  • 6:40pm
  • 9:20pm
Columbus link
  • 1:40pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:20pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4:15pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
Opera
Working Rehearsal: Crossing link
  • 7pm
BAMcafé Closed
2 Film 
mother! link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Wind River link
  • 4:30pm
Lucky link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
Columbus link
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
BAMcafé Closed
3 Film 
mother! link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Lucky link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Dance
A Letter to My Nephew link
  • 7:30pm
Opera
Crossing link
  • 7:30pm
Talks
Masha Gessen link
  • 7pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7pm link
4 Film 
mother! link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Lucky link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
Watched link
  • 7:30pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Dance
Mon élue noire (My Black Chosen One): Sacre #2 link
  • 7:30pm
A Letter to My Nephew link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
5 Film 
mother! link
  • 4:30pm
78/52 link
  • 7pm
Lucky link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:20pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 7:15pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Dance
Mon élue noire (My Black Chosen One): Sacre #2 link
  • 7:30pm
A Letter to My Nephew link
  • 7:30pm
Opera
Crossing link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7pm link
6 Film 
mother! link
  • 4:10pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:30pm
Laurel Canyon link
  • 7pm
Lucky link
  • 1:30pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 1:30pm
  • 2:30pm
  • 5pm
  • 8:40pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4:15pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
Dance
Mon élue noire (My Black Chosen One): Sacre #2 link
  • 7:30pm
A Letter to My Nephew link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
7 Film 
mother! link
  • 5pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:30pm
Lucky link
  • 4:50pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 1:30pm
  • 5pm
  • 7:45pm
  • 8:40pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 1pm
  • 4pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
Dance
A Letter to My Nephew link
  • 7:30pm
Mon élue noire (My Black Chosen One): Sacre #2 link
  • 7:30pm
Opera
Crossing link
  • 7:30pm
Live Broadcast
Norma link
  • 12pm
  • 1pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7pm link
8 Film 
mother! link
  • 4:10pm
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:30pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 1:30pm
  • 5pm
  • 6pm
  • 8:40pm
Lucky link
  • 1:30pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4:15pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
Music
Brooklyn Metro Chamber Orchestra’s 15th Anniversary Gala Concert link
  • 7pm
Opera
Crossing link
  • 3pm
Kids
The Wiz link
  • 2pm
BAMcafé Hours
2pm—3pm link
9 Film 
mother! link
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:30pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 8:15pm
Lucky link
  • 4:30pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
BAMcafé Closed
10 Film 
mother! link
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:30pm
Reel Impact: Crown Heights link
  • 7pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 8:15pm
Lucky link
  • 4:30pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
BAMcafé Closed
11 Film 
mother! link
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:30pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 8:15pm
Lucky link
  • 4:30pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Theater
Richard III link
  • 7:30pm
Dance
Saudade link
  • 7:30pm
Galas & Events
Member Mingle link
  • 6:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
12 Film 
mother! link
  • 6:50pm
  • 9:30pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 8:15pm
Lucky link
  • 4:30pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Theater
Richard III link
  • 7:30pm
Dance
Saudade link
  • 7:30pm
Physical Theater
La grenouille avait raison (The Toad Knew) link
  • 7:30pm
Talks
Iconic Artist Talk: Thomas Ostermeier link
  • 6pm
BAMcafé Closed
13 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4pm
  • 6:45pm
  • 9:30pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 1:30pm
  • 5pm
  • 8:40pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4:15pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
For Ahkeem link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
Theater
Richard III link
  • 7:30pm
Dance
Saudade link
  • 7:30pm
Physical Theater
La grenouille avait raison (The Toad Knew) link
  • 7:30pm
Classes
Compagnie du Hanneton link
  • 11am
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7pm link
14 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 6:45pm
  • 9:30pm
For Ahkeem link
  • 12pm
  • 12:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 2:45pm
  • 5pm
  • 8:40pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
Theater
Richard III link
  • 7:30pm
Dance
Saudade link
  • 7:30pm
Physical Theater
La grenouille avait raison (The Toad Knew) link
  • 7:30pm
Live Broadcast
Die Zauberflöte link
  • 12pm
  • 1pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7pm link
15 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4pm
  • 6:45pm
  • 9:30pm
For Ahkeem link
  • 2pm
  • 4:30pm
  • 7:15pm
  • 9:45pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 1:30pm
  • 5pm
  • 8:40pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:15pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
Dance
Saudade link
  • 3pm
Kids
Born in China link
  • 2pm
BAMcafé Closed
16 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
For Ahkeem link
  • 3pm
  • 5pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 8:15pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
BAMcafé Closed
17 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
For Ahkeem link
  • 3pm
  • 5pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 8:15pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
BAMcafé Closed
18 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
For Ahkeem link
  • 3pm
  • 5pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Frantz Fanon: Black Skin, White Mask + discussion link
  • 7pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 8:15pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 3:30pm
  • 9:40pm
Theater
Mementos Mori link
  • 7:30pm
/peh-LO-tah/ link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
19 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
For Ahkeem link
  • 3pm
  • 5pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Deep Cover link
  • 7pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 8:15pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 3:30pm
  • 9:50pm
Theater
Mementos Mori link
  • 7:30pm
/peh-LO-tah/ link
  • 7:30pm
Dance
School-Time Performance: /peh-LO-tah/ link
  • 11am
BAMcafé Closed
20 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4pm
  • 6:45pm
  • 9:30pm
Chameleon Street + B-Roll With Andre link
  • 9:30pm
Black Girl + Statues Also Die link
  • 7pm
Die! Die! My Darling! link
  • 10am
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 1:30pm
  • 5pm
  • 8:40pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4:15pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
Theater
/peh-LO-tah/ link
  • 7:30pm
Mementos Mori link
  • 7:30pm
  • 10pm
BAMcafé Closed
21 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4pm
  • 6:45pm
  • 9:30pm
Caché link
  • 2pm
  • 7:30pm
The Battle of Algiers link
  • 4:45pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 1:30pm
  • 5pm
  • 8:40pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4:15pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
Theater
Mementos Mori link
  • 7:30pm
/peh-LO-tah/ link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
22 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4pm
  • 6:45pm
  • 9:30pm
The Hour of the Furnaces link
  • 3:45pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 1:30pm
  • 5pm
  • 8:40pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 1:30pm
  • 4:15pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:45pm
Kids
Pim & Pom: The Big Adventure link
  • 2pm
BAMcafé Closed
23 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
A Black List Live! Reading of Captain Infinity link
  • 7:30pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 8:15pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Talks
Fostering Connections through Cultural Diplomacy link
  • 6:30pm
Hayal Pozanti: Artist Book Release and Talk link
  • 7pm
Alice Waters link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
24 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Sneak Peek: Mudbound link
  • 6:30pm
No Fear, No Die link
  • 9:15pm
Native Son link
  • 7pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 8:15pm
BAMcafé Closed
25 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Concerning Violence link
  • 7pm
Sambizanga link
  • 9:15pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 8:15pm
Dance
boulders and bones link
  • 7:30pm
Virago-Man Dem link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
26 Film 
The Florida Project link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Unmaking the Mask shorts program link
  • 7pm
The Killing of a Sacred Deer link
  • 7pm
  • 9:40pm
Battle of the Sexes link
  • 4:30pm
  • 9:40pm
Blade Runner 2049 link
  • 4:30pm
  • 8:15pm
Dance
boulders and bones link
  • 7:30pm
Virago-Man Dem link
  • 7:30pm
BAMcafé Closed
27 Film 
La tía Alejandra link
  • 9:30pm
Cronos link
  • 7pm
Dance
boulders and bones link
  • 7:30pm
Virago-Man Dem link
  • 7:30pm
Music
Road Trip link
  • 7:30pm
Talks
Examining Black Masculinity link
  • 6pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7pm link
28 Film 
Alucarda link
  • 2pm
  • 6:45pm
Santa Sangre link
  • 4pm
  • 8:45pm
Dance
boulders and bones link
  • 7:30pm
Virago-Man Dem link
  • 7:30pm
Music
Road Trip link
  • 7:30pm
Talks
On Courage and Conscience link
  • 6pm
BAMcafé Hours
5:30pm—7pm link
29 Film 
Canoa: A Shameful Memory link
  • 4:15pm
  • 9:15pm
Poison for the Fairies link
  • 7pm
Kids
Batkid Begins link
  • 2pm
BAMcafé Closed
30 Film 
The Witch’s Mirror link
  • 7pm
BAMcafé Closed
31 Film 
El Vampiro link
  • 7pm
  • 9:15pm
Kids
BAMboo! link
  • 4pm
BAMcafé Closed
1 Film 
The Curse of the Crying Woman link
  • 7pm
Performance Art
Buffer link
  • 7:30pm
2 Film 
Blood Simple link
  • 9pm
El Barón del Terror link
  • 7pm
Theater
State of Siege (L’État de siège) link
  • 7:30pm
Performance Art
Buffer link
  • 7:30pm
Galas & Events
Member Mingle link
  • 6:30pm
3 Film 
Days of Heaven link
  • 4:30pm
  • 7pm
  • 9:30pm
Theater
State of Siege (L’État de siège) link
  • 7:30pm
Performance Art
Buffer link
  • 7:30pm
Talks
On Camus and Totalitarianism link
  • 6pm
4

It's Cafe Time