Close
BAM Coronavirus (COVID-19) Updates
All live programs have been canceled and BAM Rose Cinemas is closed until further notice.
More Info
 

Programs

Next Wave Festival 2018

 
 
Oct 3—Dec 23, 2018
 
 

The Next Wave Festival returns with 12 weeks of cross-genre performance.

 
 
 
 
See all on-sale dates
Subscriptions
Members & Patrons
 
General Public
 
 
Single Tickets
Members
 
General Public
 
 
BACK
 
BACK

Theater

The Bacchae
Aaron Poochigian, SITI Company, Anne Bogart
Oct 3—7
Euripides thrashes to new life in the hands of Anne Bogart and the renowned SITI Company.

Measure for Measure
Pushkin Theatre, Cheek by Jowl, Declan Donnellan, Nick Ormerod
Oct 16—21
Shakespeare’s “problem play,” as interpreted by Cheek by Jowl and the Pushkin Theatre.

JACK &
Kaneza Schaal, Cornell Alston, Christopher Myers
Oct 17—20
Theater artist Kaneza Schaal considers reentry into society after prison.

Falling Out
Phantom Limb Company
Nov 7—10
A call to climate action featuring the endlessly inventive puppet theater of Phantom Limb.

The White Album
Joan Didion, Early Morning Opera, Lars Jan
Nov 28—Dec 1
Lars Jan’s multi-layered vision of Joan Didion’s essay of social unraveling.

NERVOUS/SYSTEM
Andrew Schneider
Dec 12—15
A performance cartography of our daily lives by interactive media artist Andrew Schneider.

Strange Window: The Turn of the Screw
The Builders Association / Marianne Weems Moe Angelos / James Gibbs
Dec 12—15
The Builders Association and Marianne Weems’ prescient interpretation of Henry James’ classic.

Physical Theater

Humans
Circa
Oct 3— 6
Australian troupe Circa takes us on an acrobatic journey through our shared humanity.

Espæce
Aurélien Bory, Compagnie 111r
Oct 25—27
Aurélien Bory’s intrepid physical theater work inspired by the life and work of Georges Perec.

Satyagraha
Philip Glass, Folkoperan, Cirkus Cirkör, Constance DeJong, Tilde Björfors, Matthew Wood
Oct 31—Nov 4
Circus Cirkör lends its signature acrobatic grace and wit to Philip Glass’ iconic opera.

Opera

Greek
Scottish Opera/Opera Ventures, Steven Berkoff, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Jonathan Moore, Stuart Stratford, Joe Hill-Gibbins
Dec 5—9
Mark-Anthony Turnage’s (Anna Nicole) bold operatic retelling of the Oedipus tale.

Music

Almadraba
Oscar Peñas
Oct 3—6
A classical-jazz suite by Spanish-born guitarist and composer Oscar Peñas.

Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda: The Ashram Experience
Alice Coltrane
Oct 10
A special one-night engagement honoring the musical and spiritual legacy of Alice Coltrane.

Place
Ted Hearne, Saul Williams, Patricia McGregor
Oct 10—13
Ted Hearne and Saul Williams present a rich mix of music, memoir, and mapmaking.

Savage Winter
American Opera Projects, Pittsburgh Opera, Douglas J. Cuomo, Jonathan Moore
Oct 7—10
A fiercely contemporary reimagining of Winterreise by Douglas J. Cuomo and Jonathan Moore.

Circus: Wandering City
ETHEL, Grant McDonald
Nov 14—17
Adventurous string quartet ETHEL pays tender tribute to the “Greatest Show on Earth.”

The Good Swimmer
Heidi Rodewald, Donna DiNovelli, Kevin Newbury
Nov 28—Dec 1
Heidi Rodewald’s propulsive pop requiem for the young lives lost in an endless war.

Voyage of Time
Terrence Malick, Wordless Music Orchestra
Nov 16—17
Terrence Malick’s breathtaking vision of Earth screens with live accompaniment.

Dance

Trisha Brown Dance Company
Trisha Brown
Oct 10—13
A landmark retrospective triptych performed by the late choreographer’s peerless company.

Everywhere All the Time
Seán Curran Company, Third Coast Percussion
Oct 24—27
Choreographer Seán Curran and his company celebrate their 20th anniversary.

Watermill
Jerome Robbins, Luca Veggetti
Oct 24—27
Jerome Robbins’ rarely performed work is reimagined for the Fishman Space stage.

I hunger for you
Kimberly Bartosik/daela
Oct 31—Nov 3
Choreographer Kimberly Bartosik presents a new evening-length work.

Kreatur
Sasha Waltz & Guests
Nov 1—3
The relentlessly exploratory choreographer Sasha Waltz returns to BAM.

Interpassivities
Jesper Just
Nov 15—17
Heidi Rodewald’s propulsive pop requiem for the young lives lost in an endless war.

Halfway to Dawn
David Roussève/REALITY
Dec 5—8
David Roussève’s jubilant dance-theater homage to jazz composer Billy Strayhorn.

Untitled
Dorrance Dance
Dec 5—8
Electrifying tap dance company Dorrance Dance makes its BAM debut.

The Hard Nut
Mark Morris Dance Group, MMDG Music Ensemble, Colin Fowler
Dec 14—23
Mark Morris Dance Group’s beloved retro-modern reimagining of The Nutcracker returns to BAM.